North American Festival of Wales

2013 North American Festival of Wales will be held over Labor Day weekend at the Toronto Royal York Hotel. More information will be coming soon!

The 2012 North American Festival of Wales was held over Labor Day weekend in Scranton, PA at the Hilton Scranton Hotel.

SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE

Wednesday, August 29

  8:00-  4:30   WNAA Board Meeting                                                                         Blakely

  5:00-  8:00   On-site Registration Desk Opens                        2nd Floor - Registration Desk

Thursday, August 30

  8:30-  4:00   Tour: Heritage Museum / Coal Mine           assemble in Hilton Lobby at 8:15

  8:00-12:00   Registration / Banquet table assignment        2nd Floor - Registration Desk

12:00-  5:00   Marketplace                                                                             Dalton / Taylor

12:00-  5:00   Tea Room                                                                               2nd Floor Lobby

  1:00- 2:00    Sound check for actors                                                          Casey Ballroom 

  2:00- 3:30    Dafydd Iwan sound check                                                     Casey Ballroom

  3:00-  7:30   Registration / Banquet table assignment        2nd Floor - Registration Desk

  3:00-  7:00   Eisteddfod Rehearsals                                                                 Room TBD

  4:00-  5:00   Opening Ceremony                                                               Casey Ballroom

  5:30-  7:00   Pre-Concert Buffet                                                          Dunmore / Waverly

  7:30-  9:30   Opening Concert                                                                   Casey Ballroom

10:00-12:00   Informal Singing                                                             1st Floor Lobby Bar

Friday, August 31

  8:00-12:00   Registration / Banquet table assignment        2nd Floor - Registration Desk

  8:30-  4:30   Tour ~ Steamtown / Electric City                 assemble in Hilton Lobby at 8:15

  9:00-  5:00   Marketplace                                                                             Dalton / Taylor

  9:00-  5:00   Tea Room                                                                               2nd Floor Lobby

  9:00- 10:30  Affiliated Welsh Organizations’ Meeting                                        Waverly

  9:00- 5:00   The Great Merthr (Lackawanna Historical Soc.)                               Parlor D

  9:00- 5:00    Welsh Photographs (Catrin Brace)                                                       Jessup

  9:00- 10:00  Seminar -S3: Begin Tracing Your Family History                               Blakely

10:00- 11:00  Choir Rehearsal                                                                   Elm Park Church

  9:00- 11:30  Seminar -S9: Documentary ~From Wales to Northeastern PA Amphitheater

  9:30- 10:30  Seminar -S1: The Forgotten Margaret Evans Roberts                      Mayfield

10:00-  1:00   Eisteddfod Competitions ~ Solo Adult Recitation                        Steamtown

10:30- 11:30  Seminar -S13: Welsh Language ~ “Absolute Beginners”                Dunmore

10:30-  2:00   First Timers Welcome                                                                    Tea Room

11.00- 12:00  Eisteddfod Competitions ~ Solo Youth Recitation                        Steamtown

11:00- 12:00  Seminar -S7: The Gymanfa Ganu in America                                     Blakely

12:00-  1:00   Eisteddfod Competitions ~ Hymn Singing                                   Steamtown

12:30-  1:30   Seminar -S14:Loopholes ~ Investing in Favorite Charities               Parlor B

  1:00-  2:00   Seminar -S4:Family History Sources Online                                       Blakely

  1:00- 2:00    Seminar -S8:Impact of Revival on Wyoming Valley                           Mayfield

  1:00-  4:00   Children’s Activities                                                                        Dunmore

  1:00-  1:30   Cinema Wales ~ Mamwlad: Megan Lloyd George                    Amphitheater

  1:30-  2:00   Cinema Wales ~ Welsh Eye: Philip Jones Griffiths                    Amphitheater

  1:30-  3:30   Folk Dancing -S11                                                                 2nd Floor Lobby

  2:00-  3:50   Cinema Wales ~Hunky Dory                                                     Amphitheater

  2:00-  4:00   Face Painting                                                                         2nd Floor Lobby

  3:00- 5:00    Iris Williams Sound check                                                      Casey Ballrom  

  3:00-  7:00   Registration / Banquet table assignment        2nd Floor - Registration Desk

  3:00-  4:00   Seminar -S2:Welsh in Scranton PA                                                   Mayfield

  3:30-  4:30   Seminar -S5:18th & 19th Century Travel Accounts in Wales                Blakely

  4:00- 4:30    Cinema Wales ~ Iris Williams, a Portrait                                  Amphitheater

  5:00- 6:00    Meeting of the Pennsylvania Welsh Societies                                     Parlor F

  6:00-  7:00   Pre-Banquet Social Hour                                                      2nd Floor Lobby

  7:00- 10:00  Gala Awards Banquet                                                          Casey Ballroom

10:00-  12:00 Informal Singing                                                             1st Floor Lobby Bar

10:00-  12:00 Open Mic Night                                                                     Casey Ballroom

Saturday, September 1

  8:00-12:00   Registration                                                       2nd Floor - Registration Desk

  9:00-  5:00   Marketplace                                                                             Dalton / Taylor

  9:00-  5:00   Tea Room                                                                               2nd Floor Lobby

  9:00- 5:00   The Great Merthr (Lackawanna Historical Soc.)                             Parlor D

  9:00- 5:00    Welsh Photographs (Catrin Brace)                                                       Jessup

  8:00- 10:00  WNAA Annual General Meeting                                                     Waverly

10:00- 12:30  Seminar -S9: Documentary ~From Wales to Northeastern PA Amphitheater

10:30-  2:30   WNAA Board of Trustees meeting                                                  Waverly

10:30- 11:30  Eisteddfod Competitions ~ Solo Voice                                         Steamtown

10:30- 11:30  Seminar -S2: The Welsh in Scranton                                                 Mayfield

10:30- 11:30  Seminar -S6: How to get Free Help with Family History                    Blakely

10:30- 11:30  Seminar -S13: Welsh Language ~ Next Steps in Welsh                    Dunmore

10:30-  2:00   First Timers Welcome                                                                    Tea Room

12:30-  1:30   Seminar -S10: The Avondale Mine Disaster of 1869                        Mayfield

  1:00-  1:30   Cinema Wales ~ Iris Williams, a Portrait                                 Amphitheater

  1:30-  2:00   Cinema Wales ~ Q & A with Iris Williams                                Amphitheater

  1:00-  3:00   Ysgol Gân –S12 (hymn singing class)                                                 Blakely

  1:00-  5:00   Children’s Activities                                                                        Dunmore

  1:00-  3:00   NWAF Meeting                                                                                  Parlor F

  2.00-  3:50   Cinema Wales ~ Hunky Dory                                                    Amphitheater

  2.00-  3:00   Eisteddfod Competitions ~ Solo Voice, Semi-Prof.                      Steamtown

  2:30-  3:30   Seminar –S8: Impact of Revival on Wyoming Valley                         Mayfield

  3:00-  4:00   See S10: Commemoration  for Avondale Disaster offsite Washburn Cemetery

  3:00-  6:00   Registration                                                       2nd Floor - Registration Desk

  3:30- 5:30    Choir Rehearsal                                                                   Elm Park Church

  4:oo- 5:30    Drums & Organist                                                               Elm Park Church

  3:15-  4:00   Puppet Show                                                                         2nd Floor Lobby

  3:30-  4:30   Seminar –S7: The Gymanfa Ganu in America                                    Blakely

  4:00-  4:30   Cinema Wales ~ Mamwlad: Megan Lloyd George                    Amphitheater

  4:00-  5:00   Eisteddfod Winners’ Concert                                                      Steamtown

  4:00-  5:00   Seminar –S1: The Forgotten Margaret Evans Roberts                     Mayfield

  4:30-  5:00   Cinema Wales ~ Welsh Eye, Philip Jones Griffiths                    Amphitheater

  5:30-  7:00   Pre-Concert Buffet                                                                Casey Ballroom

  6:00- 7:30    Registration /Ticket sales                                       offsite - Elm Park Church

  7:30- 10:00  Grand Concert                                                       offsite - Elm Park Church

10:00- 12:00  Informal Singing                                                             1st Floor Lobby Bar

10:00- 12:00  Pub Night                                                                               Casey Ballroom

Sunday September 2

  7:30-  9:30   Ninnau and Y Drych Breakfast by invitation only                 Casey’s Corner

  9:00- 10:00  Registration                                                       2nd Floor - Registration Desk

  9:00-  2:00   Marketplace                                                                             Dalton / Taylor

  9:00-  2:00   Tea Room                                                                               2nd Floor Lobby

10:00- 12:00  Worship Service                                                                     Casey Ballroom

  1:00- 3:00    Registration                                                            offsite - Elm Park Church

  2:30-  4:30   Gymanfa Ganu ~ Afternoon Session                      offsite - Elm Park Church

  4:30-  6:00   Intersession Dinner                                                               Casey Ballroom

  6:00- 7:30    Registration                                                            offsite - Elm Park Church

  7:00-  9:30   Gymanfa Ganu ~ Evening Session                         offsite - Elm Park Church

  9:30-10:00   Closing Ceremony                                                  offsite - Elm Park Church

10:00-12:00   Informal Singing                                                             1st Floor Lobby Bar

Monday September 3

  8:30-  4:30   Tour ~ Danville, PA, & Joseph Parry         assemble in Hilton Lobby at 8:15