Alumni Awards

ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME MEMBERS

1973

Richard Barr

Lester Berridge

Paul Dillon

Howard Duncan

Bevo Francis

James McKenzie

Roy Moses

J. Newt Oliver

William Ripperger

Lloyd Saunders

George Stevenson

Wayne Wiseman

1974

Raymond Allison

Walter Cook

Robert Mabry

David W. Smith

1975

Dallas Clark

Paul Lyne

James Marshall

Maxine Fowler McCarley

Robert Wion

Harold Yinger

1976

Don Allen

Michael Burcham

Maurice Fowler

1977

Cecil Davis

Carl Large

1978

Louis Boyd

William Hollis Ewing

Harry Fritz

Chester Hannahs

Mike Mileusnich

Elbert Oder

1979

Clark Baker

Jack Finch

Jack Knox

Charles McNulty

1980

Glenn Belcher

1981

James Dutey

Arthur Lanham

Lawrence Moore

1982

James Noe

John Wickline

1983

Bernard Tilley

1984

Gil Price

1986

Margaret Hammond

Ray Troth

1987

Robert Lawson

Perri Martin

1988

Brett Wilson

1989

Don Marks

Robin Hagen Smith

1990

Archie Mundy

1991

Harvey Brown

1992

Cary Coutts Kata

Ronald Lambert

1993

Darren Miller

Mark Pierson

1994

Jerry Mowery

1995

Dan Curry

Mary Dowler Thompson

1996

Denise Radcliffe

1997

Richard Myers

1998

Kent Wolfe

Renee Peck Mangette

1999

Teresa Zempter Corcoran

Bonnie Evans Smith

2000

Robin Stull

2001

Chad Benson

Lisa Schmeltzer Kendrick

2002

Holly Hastings Powell

Chris Smith

2003

Patrick “Jack” Morgan

2004

Scott Wenger

Ann Marie Hynes-Miskell

2005

Billina Cooper Donaldson

Lori Hamilton Strieter

2006

Mark Cline

Nathan Copas

2007

Pamela Douthitt

Stacy Riley Gosnell

2008

Meghan Kolcun Miller

Donald Vyhnalek

2009

Simon Lowey

Gary Harrison

2010

Matt Ogden

Ashly Roberts Dawson

2011

Karley Mohler

Matt Broyles

2012

Clyde Evans

Diane Lewis

Debra Linn

2013

Jenny Olding

Matt Powell

Steven Kehoe

Bernard Bickerstaff


ALUMNI AWARD RECIPIENTS

1967                            J. Boyd Davis

1968                            William Hollis Ewing

1968                            Marie Fowler Richards

1970                            Ina Alban

1971                            Elton Savage

1972                            Pearl Waddell Northup

1973                            Roy Moses

1974                            J. Newton Oliver

1975                            Eugenia Ferguson Gardner

1975                            Ernest Miller

1976                            Frank Dixon “Dick” Hyland

1977                            J. Sherman Porter

1978                            Margaret Thomas

1979                            Charles A. Weed

1979                            Kurt Williams

1980                            Howard Blanchard

1980                            Carrie Hutchinson North Dale

1981                            Jim Burnette

1981                            C. Robert leith

1982                            Daniel Fulks

1983                            Jack Hagar

1984                            Susan Hagar

1985                            Jim Bitonte

1986                            Diana Carsey Kinder

1987                            David Cole

1990                            Marshall Kimmel

1992                            Judy Burdell

1995                            Jane Peterson

1997                            Andrew Drukker

1997                            David W. Smith

2000                            Jacob Bapst

2005                            Jack Finch

2008                            Roy Moses

2009                            Hope Keller

2010                            Patty Forgey


ATWOOD ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1970                                                                William McDonald

1971                                                                William Hollis Ewing

1972                                                                Thomas Brown

1973                                                                Betsy Field

1974                                                                Floyd Beman

1974                                                                Oyer Saunders

1975                                                                Carl Bennett

1975                                                                Emily Foster Leedy

1976                                                                Harry Fritz

1977                                                                Donald Garret

1978                                                                Carl Meadows

1980                                                                Harold Yinger

1981                                                                Robert Jenkins

1982                                                                Helen Jones Mayton

1983                                                                Susan Burnside Hagar

1985                                                                John Lawhorn

1986                                                                Fred Deel

1987                                                                Pamela Black Matura

1988                                                                Laura “Betty” Kratz

1989                                                                Roger D. Williams

1990                                                                Lawrence Landaker

1991                                                                Ronald Adkins

1992                                                                Ralph Taylor

1993                                                                Jane Johnson

1995                                                                William Morgan

1996                                                                Sherman Blagg

1997                                                                Jack Payton

1998                                                                Michael D. Francis

2001                                                                Deborah Chapman Biggs

2001                                                                Teresa Snider-Boring

2003                                                                Kimberly Flaugher Flasher

2004                                                                James G. Bernbeck

2008                                                                Stacie Hutton

2009                                                                Franklin Bullock


CITATION OF APPRECIATION

1969                            Cora Williams Baker

1969                            Mary Lewis

1970                            Fred Bouic

1970                            Francis Shane

1972                            John Stiffler

1973                            Merlyn Ross

1974                            Irene Mossman Brannon

1975                            Robert L. Evans

1976                            Joseph Bitonte

1978                            Esther Rimmel

1979                            Patty Forgey

1980                            Wilma Fogelsong

1983                            Ivan Tribe

1984                            Catherine Clark Eich

1984                            Loredith Lowe

1985                            Athena

1986                            Atwood Heritage Club

1986                            Michael Burcham

1986                            H. Paul Lloyd

1987                            Jack Hagar

1988                            Ann McCarrell

1988                            Roger S. Williams

1989                            Bess Evans Grace

1990                            Doris Ross

1991                            Mildred Bangert

1991                            Mabel Mohler

1993                            Ruth Cook

1993                            Robert S. Wood

2002                            Alumni Memorial Bell Tower Committee

2003                            Abby Gail Goodnite

2004                            Martha Streich Crowder

2008                            Fraternal Order of Archon Alumni Association


DISTINGUISHED ALUMNUS/A AWARD

1967                                                                Tong Won Lee

1971                                                                Melbra Thornton

1972                                                                John Willard Lewis

1973                                                                Donald Farrar

1974                                                                Thomas Helms

1975                                                                William Williams

1976                                                                Emanuel Eni

1977                                                                Pauline Lindley Wallace

1978                                                                John Hoyt

1979                                                                John Evans

1981                                                                Gaines Clements

1983                                                                Ronald Glover

1986                                                                Smith Runyan

1987                                                                Richard Northup

1988                                                                Stephen Towler

1989                                                                John Merrill Weed

1990                                                                William Grant

1991                                                                Gilbert McNeal

1992                                                                Keith Molihan

1993                                                                Richard Munyon

1995                                                                Donald Cox

1996                                                                Robert Lawson

1997                                                                Doris Rhea Coy

1998                                                                Joseph McKay

2005                                                                Jeffrey Robb

2008                                                                Mark Coe


FACULTY CITATION

1967                                        Robert Ewing

1968                                        Clara Poston

1969                                        Frances Burdell

1970                                        Zelma Northcutt

1971                                        Luther Tracy

1974                                        Jean Lloyd Cooper

1975                                        Alphus Christensen

1976                                        Arthur Lanham

1977                                        Loredith Lowe

1978                                        Ben Forshey

1979                                        Charles Withee

1979                                        Ruth Thomas

1981                                        Dean Brown

1982                                        Everett Hall, Jr.

1982                                        Herman Koby

1982                                        H. Paul Lloyd

1983                                        Arlen Owens

1982                                        Ronald Tucceri

1983                                        Bernard Murphy

1985                                        Margaret Thomas

1987                                        Larry Spees

1988                                        Thomas Osborne

1989                                        Linda Bauer

1990                                        Edward Sofranko

1992                                        T. Michael Rhodes

1993                                        Ruth Thomas

1995                                        Ruth George

1996                                        Raymond Matura

2003                                        Robert Willey

2004                                        Barry Thompson

2008                                        Anthony Daniels


EDUCATORS’ HALL OF FAME

1993   

Francis Burdell

Ann McCarrell

Zelma Northcutt

Clara Poston

1994

W.A. Lewis

1995

C. Robert Leith

Thomas Osborne

1996

Merlyn Ross

1997

John Graham

Pauline Graham

1998

Florence Chubbuck

Sharon Yates

2000

Benjamin Forshey

2001

H. Paul Lloyd

2003

Luther Tracy

Hattie Taylor

2004

C.B. Vance

Marcella Barton

2005

Kenneth Myers

Paul Shoemaker

2011

Larry Spees